Privacy Policy

Contact Us

Whitefield Solicitors ltd

1st Floor, 4 Bury Old Road

Manchester

M8 9JN

T: 0161 740 4446

F: 0161 740 6446

www.whitefieldsolicitors.co.uk

Email: info@whitefieldsolicitors.co.uk

 

Privacy Policy Notice

 

Whitefield Solicitors Limited respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data and Whitefield Solicitors Ltd is fully complied with General Data Protection Regulations 2018 (GDPR). The GDPR came into effect from 25 May 2018 in European Union and in United Kingdom and it is applicable to UK, EU and all those states who are dealing with EU citizens and member states. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data during your legal matter pending with us, during your instructions period, after your matter is closed with us OR any other type of interaction with us Or any business dealing with us as a company or individual and when you visit our website  https://www.whitefieldsolicitors.co.uk/ (our ‘website’) (regardless of where you visit it from) and when you provide it to us by other means, i.e post, telephone, email or attendance at our offices, giving us instructions to deal your legal matter.

  1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

This privacy notice aims to give you information on how Whitefield Solicitors Limited collects and processes your personal data.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.

Controller

Whitefield Solicitors Limited (‘we’, ‘us’ or ’our’) is the controller and responsible for your personal data.

We have appointed a data privacy manager (DPM, Mr Mazhar Aslam) who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (please see section 9 below), please contact the data privacy manager using the details set out below.

Contact details

Whitefield Solicitors Limited (Company number: 07778948)

 

Mr Mazhar Aslam – Director

 

Mazhar.Aslam@whitefieldsolicitors.co.uk

 

0161 740 4446

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

  1. THE DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

Identity Data includes first name, last name, username or similar identifier, title, date of birth, gender and national insurance number.

Contact Data includes address, email address and telephone numbers.

Medical Data includes hospital and GP, Rehabilitation records

Financial Data includes bank account and payment details.

Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and other details of services provided to you, namely legal services.

Criminal Convictions and Offences Data includes details about your criminal convictions and offences.

The personal data may be viewed by our employees in order to validate and review the services provided

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you for the purposes of providing legal services. In this case, we may be unable to provide the services you have requested but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

  1. HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

-Special /recorded delivery First class post through the Royal Mail

-Email to an e-mail address provided by you

-Telephony

-Facsimile

-SMS text messages to a telephone number provided by you

-Hand delivery/collection from Whitefield Solicitors Ltd

-Direct interactions.

You may give us your Identity, Contact, Profile, Special Categories of Personal Data and Financial Data by filling in forms, providing us with a copy of your passport/utility bills. This also includes personal data you may provide when you wish to become a client for legal purposes such as services for Conveyancing, Immigration Personal Injury.

For Immigration and Conveyancing only:

  1. a) Criminal Convictions and Offences Data from the Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions and offences;
  2. b) Contact, Identity, Profile and Financial Data from regulatory and professional bodies including, but not limited to, the Solicitors Regulation Authority, the Law Society and regional Law Societies, Chartered Institute of Legal Executives, the Council for Licensed Conveyancers.

1: Passport

As part of the legal requirements placed on us, or our clients, to verify the identity of candidates and workers, we do collect and retain copies of your passports/utility bills. We will obtain your separate, explicit consent to do this at the time we take the copy .

2: Information about criminal convictions

In some circumstances we will process information about criminal convictions as part of our legal services.

We are legally required to obtain such checks for an application and will inform you of this in advance;

  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (including providing some of our legal services) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.

On the basis of consent for us to provide our legal services to you

Where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation

To a purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset that we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Clients:

For personal injury claimants we may collect and process your personal data as follows:

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Whitefield Solicitors may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes of providing you with the required legal service. All measure will be taken to comply with Article 32 of the GDPR;

-Personal Injury External third parties such as:

Third party insurers, third party solicitors, counsel, engineers, medical agencies, Hire, storage and recovery providers, the Motor Insurers Bureau/Database.

-Immigration External third parties such as;

Professional advisers including Interpreters, social workers,  members of the medical profession, the police, counsel and HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities who require reporting or processing activities in certain circumstances;

-Conveyancing External third parties such as;

Third party solicitors, banks and financial institutions.

We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS

Your personal data is accessible whilst outside the EU in relation to Immigration matters, however, we have assessed the risk and ensured adequate safeguards are in place.

  1. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. In the event of a breach Whitefield Solicitors Ltd will immediately notify you, take all reasonable steps to investigate correct the cause and remedy of the breach

 

  1. Data Retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

Whitefield Solicitors Ltd will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, contractual and/or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

We will usually keep data for a maximum of 6 years and for full details of our retention strategy. Thereafter Whitefield Solicitors Ltd will reserve the right to destroy your file of papers.

Whitefield Solicitors shall maintain a record of processing activities in compliance with Article 30 of the GDPR.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see Request erasure below for further information.

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data as follows:

  1. Request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

  1. Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you

This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  1. Request erasure of your personal data

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes. In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  1. Request restriction of processing of your personal data:

This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  1. Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  1. Withdraw Consent

Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

  1. Right to complain

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with handling of your complaint then you can ask the Solicitors Regulation Authority or The Legal Ombudsman at PO Box 6806, Wolverhampton, WV1 9WJ, to consider the complaint.

  1. What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.